Agencies work to protect York and Selby communities from flooding

City of York Council is continuing to work with partner agencies around the clock to ensure homes and businesses are protected from flooding.

As part of the York and North Yorkshire Local Resilience Forum (NYLRF), the city council, is working with the police and fire services as well as North Yorkshire County Council, the Met Office and Environment agency to help prepare in the event of flooding and to reassure the public that action is being taken.

Deputy Chief Constable Phil Cain, NRLRF’s strategic lead, said: “We have a strong track record of working together to make sure we understand the risks in real time and take dynamic action to plan ahead. Storm Dennis is another good example of how by partnership working we can be as prepared as possible.

“Today’s focus has been on continuing to plan for potential flooding in York and to get a clearer understanding of what the picture will be in Selby so we can deploy any necessary resources there if required.

“Flood water on highways and from rising rivers continues to be a risk and I would like to reiterate the warning for motorists not to drive into water or to remove road closed signage. We also have some potentially icy surfaces on some roads as temperatures drop so please drive according to local conditions.”

In terms of York – The Environment Agency (EA) has confirmed levels on the river Ouse are set to peak on Tuesday afternoon [18 February] with current forecasts showing a potential river level of up to 4.8 metres.

These forecast levels may continue to change as the impact of overnight rain makes its way into water channels. To stay up-to-date with the latest forecast and river level predication, visit: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/warnings

An Environment Agency spokesperson said: “The River Ouse runs through a rural catchment that responds to heavy rainfall from the Pennines and can therefore be slower to react.

“River levels responded following Storm Ciara on Sunday 9 February and flood warnings were subsequently issued. Some of these warnings remained in place through the following week while some were downgraded.

“Currently as a result of Storm Dennis, we have six Flood Warnings (as at 1730hrs), but more will be issued this evening and into tomorrow as levels continue to rise.